Winter Olympics Live Schedule: Wednesday, Feb. 19

by | February 18, 2014 at 6:27 PM | Olympics

U.S. skier Ted Ligety (Dimitar Dilkoff/Getty)

 

12:15-2am ET:  Snowboarding – Men’s/Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom – Qualifying

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/snowboarding/winter

 

2-4am ET:  Alpine Skiing – Men’s Giant Slalom – Run 1 

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/alpine-skiing/winter/14598

Bode Miller and Ted Ligety are top Americans entered in this event.  Giant Slalom is Ligety’s specialty and he is hoping a medals podium appearance erases a disappointing to date Sochi competition.

 

3-5:30am ET:  Ice Hockey – Men’s Quarterfinals – Sweden vs. Slovenia

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/hockey/winter/15056

Sweden behind New York Rangers’ goalie Henrik Lundqvist earned the #1 seed after group play and will be favored against the upstart Slovenians led by Los Angeles King’s center Anze Kopitar.

 

4-6:05am ET:  Snowboarding – Men’s/Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom – Final

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/snowboarding/winter/14630

 

4:15-6am ET:  Cross Country – Women’s/Men’s Team Sprint – Session 1

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/cross-country/winter/14613

The host Russians are favored in the men’s but don’t overlook the surging Swedes that copped both men’s and women’s relay crowns.  Norway dominated Vancouver’s cross country races but have been major disappointment in Sochi. Norway, Germany and Finland should battle for the women’s team gold. Kikkan Randall hopes to reverse what has been a challenging Sochi competition for the USA women’s team that entered these Winter Olympic Games as reigning World Cup champions.

 

5-8am ET:  Curling – Women’s Semifinals – Sweden vs. Switzerland

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/curling/winter/14572

 

5-8am ET:  Curling – Women’s Semifinals – Great Britain vs. Canada

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/curling/winter/14609

 

5:30-7:10am ET:  Alpine Skiing – Men’s Giant Slalom – Run 2 

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/alpine-skiing/winter/14593

 

6:45-8am ET:  Cross Country Skiing – Women’s/Men’s Team Sprint – Session 2

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/cross-country/winter/14580

 

7:30-10am ET:  Ice Hockey – Men’s Quarterfinals – Finland vs. Russia

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/hockey/winter/15057

No Olympic sport is more important to Russia than a gold medal in men’s hockey. Boston Bruins’ and Finnish goalie Tuukka Rask aims to stop high powered Russian forwards and NHL stars Alex Ovechkin, Evegeni Malkin and Pavel Datsyuk.

 

8:30-10:20am ET:  Speed Skating – Women’s 5,000-Meters 

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/speed-skating/winter/14595

Claudia Pechstein of Germany is hoping to conclude her Olympic career with a record-tying tenth gold medal,  But the Dutch have dominated the Olympic oval, winning 19 of 27 possible medals including four podium sweeps .  Ireen Wuest from the Netherlands has already won a gold medal in the 3,000 for the high flying Dutch.

 

9:30-11am ET:  Biathlon – Mixed Relay 

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/biathlon/winter/14625

Another new event to Winter Olympic Games program and another chance to Norway’s legendary Ole Einar Bjoerndalen to win his record 13th Olympic medal putting him one medal ahead of fellow Norwegian Bjoern Daehlie as most decorated Winter Olympian ever.

 

10am-1pm ET:  Curling – Men’s Semifinal – Canada vs. China 

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/curling/winter/13374

 

10am-1pm ET:  Curling – Men’s Semifinal –Sweden vs. Great Britain

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/curling/winter/13348

 

10am-2:20pm ET:  Figure Skating – Ladies Short Program 

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/figure-skating/winter/14619

Defending Olympic gold medalist Yuna Kim might be the biggest global star of the Sochi Winter Olympic Games.  Japan’s Mao Asada is her main rival hoping to reverse her silver medal performance from Vancouver. Gracie Gold, Ashley Wagner and 15-year old Polina Edmunds should finish out of the medals.

 

11:15am-1:20pm ET:  Bobsled – Women’s – Runs 3-4 

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/bobsled/winter/14620

USA pilot Elana Meyers drove her USA #1 sled to first place finish after the first two of four runs.  But her best move might have been recruiting USA Olympic gold medalist sprinter Lauryn Williams as her powerful “break man.”  The former track star is facing a special place in Olympic history joining American Eddie Eagen as only athlete to win gold medals in both Summer and Winter Games. Eagan won boxing gold in 1920 and four-man bobsled gold eight years later.

 

Noon – 2:30pm ET:  Ice Hockey – Men’s Quarterfinals – Canada vs. Latvia

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/hockey/winter/14607

After upsetting Switzerland to qualify for the quarterfinals, Latvia is looking to play the Cinderella role against the powerful, defending Olympic champs from Canada that are led by Pittsburgh Penguin’s Sidney Crosby.

 

Noon – 2:30pm ET:  Ice Hockey – Men’s Quarterfinals USA vs. Czech Republic

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/hockey/winter/14621

Top US line of NHL stars Phil Kessel, Joe Pavelski and James van Riemsdyk have been the highest scoring line in Olympic tournament.  The Czechs are led by future NHL Hall of FamerJaromir Jagr along with Tomas Kaberle and Petr Nedved.