Winter Olympics Live Schedule: Tuesday, Feb. 18

by | February 17, 2014 at 7:17 PM | Olympics

U.S. teen phenom Mikaela Shiffrin makes her Sochi debut in Women's Giant Slalom (Christophe Pallot/Agence/Getty)

 

12 Midnight-3am ET:  Curling – Men’s Tiebreaker – Norway v Great Britain

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/curling/winter/15050

 

12:30-2:30am ET:  Alpine – Women’s Giant Slalom – Run 1

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/alpine-skiing/winter/14466

Eighteen-year old American phenom Mikaela Schiffrinmakes her Olympic debut in the Giant Slalom joining Julia Mancuso, America’s most decorated female alpine racer. Giant Slalom used to serve as Schiffrin’s warm-up for her slalom specialty.  But recently, she has now has developed into a legitimate medal contender in this race. Mancuso captured a bronze medal in the Super Combined, her fourth Olympic medal.

 

1:30-2:30am ET:  Snowboard Cross – Men’s Finals (Postponed from Monday) 

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/freestyle-skiing/winter/1448

Seth Westcott won the first two Olympic gold medals in this wild and unpredictable event but missed the USA snowboarding team in Sochi recovering from an injury.  Three-time USA Olympian Nate Holland finished 14th in 2006 and 4th in 2010 and hopes his third time is the charm.

 

3-5:30am ET:  Ice Hockey – Men’s Qualification – Slovakia vs. Austria

 http://stream.nbcolympics.com/ice-hockey/winter/15040

The winner of this game faces Sweden, who earned a bye into Wednesday’s quarterfinals.

 

3-5:30am ET: Ice Hockey – Women’s 7th Place – Germany vs. Japan 

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/ice-hockey/winter/14503

 

3:25-5:20am ET:  Nordic Combined – Men’s Individual : Trial Jump & Ski Jump Phase (Large Hill Combined)

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/nordic-combined/winter/14542

Bill Demong enjoyed the ultimate one-day trifecta in Vancouver when he became the first USA gold medalist in Nordic Combined; was selected US Flag Bearer in Closing Ceremony and proposed to his then-girlfriend, Katie.  Two better Nordic Combined medal hopes for the Americans are the Fletcherbrothers, Brian and Taylor.

 

4-5:40am ET:  Alpine – Women’s Giant Slalom – Run 2

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/alpine-skiing/winter/14482

 

4:30-6:30am ET:  Short Track – Women’s 1,000-Meters Heats, Men’s 500-Meters Heats; Women’s Relay Final  

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/short-track/winter/14541

J.R. Celski, the heir apparent to US short track legend,Apolo Ohno, is seeking his first Sochi medal as qualifying starts in the 500. American Emily Scott, entered in the 1,000M, received national notoriety earlier this year when USA Today wrote an article mentioning how the aspiring Olympian applied for food stamps. Almost immediately, strangers contributed $50,000 to help her training expenses. The US relay team did not qualify in the relay. 

 

5:30-6:30am ET:  Biathlon – Men’s 15 Kilometer Mass Start

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/biathlon/winter/14278  (Postponed from Sunday & Monday)

France’s Martin Fourcade already has two Sochi biathlon medals, and the racer competitors are calling the “New Bjoerndalen” is the favorite for a third in this 15K Mass Start.  The “real Bjoerndalen” Norwegian legend Ole Einar Bjoerndalen won his 12th career Olympic medal in the 10K Sprint capturing gold. Lowell Bailey grabbed 8th in 20K event, the best individual finish ever for USA Biathlon.

 

7-7:45am ET:  Nordic Combined – Men’s Individual: 10 Kilometers  

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/nordic-combined/winter/14500

 

7:30-10am ET:  Ice Hockey – Men’s Qualification – Russia vs. Norway 

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/hockey/winter

The winner of this qualification game faces Finland who earned a bye into Wednesday’s quarterfinals.

 

7:30-10am ET: Ice Hockey – Women’s 5th Place – Russia vs. Finland 

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/hockey/winter/14534

 

8-11am ET:  Speed Skating – Men’s 10,000-Meters

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/speed-skating/winter/14506

Dutch distance ace Sven Kramer recorded fastest qualifying time in the Vancouver 10,000 but was DQ’d after it was discovered his coach directed him the wrong racing lane. The Dutch have owned the Sochi Olympic oval winning 16 of 24 medals awarded.  And with Kramer powering another deep Dutch 10K contingent, they look positioned to grab their fourth medals podium sweep in Sochi speed skating.

 

8:45-10:25am ET:  Freestyle Skiing – Men’s Halfpipe Qualifying 

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/freestyle-skiing/winter/14502

 

10:15am-12:10pm ET:  Bobsled – Women’s Runs 1-2

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/bobsled/winter/14498

Elena Meyers won Vancouver bronze as a “breakman” but is now driving the USA 1 sled that will contend for USA’s second bobsled medal in Sochi.  Meyers also played a key role recruiting US track Olympians Lolo Jones and Lauryn Williams to the US Bobsled team.

 

Noon-2:30pm ET:  Ice Hockey – Men’s Qualification – Czech Republic vs. Slovakia 

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/ice-hockey/winter/14526

The winner of this game faces Team USA men who enjoyed bye into Quarterfinals.

 

12-2:30pm ET:  Ice Hockey – Men’s Qualification – Switzerland vs. Latvia 

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/ice-hockey/winter/14493

The winner of this qualification game faces Canada who earned a bye into Wednesday’s quarterfinals.

 

12:30-1:30pm ET:  Freestyle Skiing – Men’s Halfpipe Final

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/freestyle-skiing/winter/14484

Another new Winter Olympic Games event pits two Americans, David Wise and Torin Yater-Wallace as co-favorites.