Winter Olympics Live Schedule: Monday, Feb. 17

by | February 16, 2014 at 6:33 PM | Olympics

Team USA's Jocelyne Lamoureux (Martin Rose/Getty)

 

12 Midnight-3am ET:  Curling - Women’s Prelims

Russia vs. Great Britain http://stream.nbcolympics.com/curling/winter/14373

Korea vs. USA http://stream.nbcolympics.com/curling/winter/14386

Japan vs. China http://stream.nbcolympics.com/curling/winter/14379

 

1-2am ET:  Biathlon – Men’s 15 Kilometer Mass Start

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/biathlon/winter/14278  (NOTE- Postponed from Sunday, Fog)

France’s Martin Fourcade already has two Sochi biathlon medals, and the racer competitors are calling the “New Bjoerndalen” is the favorite for a third in this 15K Mass Start.  The “real Bjoerndalen” Norwegian legend Ole Einar Bjoerndalen won his 12th career Olympic medal in the 10K Sprint capturing gold. Lowell Bailey grabbed 8th in 20K event, the best individual finish ever for USA Biathlon.

 

2-3:30am ET:  Snowboard Cross – Men’s Qualifying

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/snowboard/winter/14378

Seth Westcott won the first two Olympic gold medals in this wild and unpredictable event but missed the USA snowboarding team in Sochi recovering from an injury.  Three-time USA Olympian Nate Holland finished 14th in 2006 and 4th in 2010 and hopes his third time is the charm

 

4:30-5:30am ET:  Snowboard Cross – Men’s Finals

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/snowboard/winter/14406

 

5-8a ET:  Curling – Men’s Prelims

China vs. Great Britain http://stream.nbcolympics.com/curling/winter/14397

Germany vs. Russia http://stream.nbcolympics.com/curling/winter/14390

Switzerland vs. USA http://stream.nbcolympics.com/curling/winter/14417

Norway vs. Denmark http://stream.nbcolympics.com/curling/winter/14435

 

7:30-10am ET: Women’s Ice Hockey  Semifinals – USA v Sweden

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/hockey/winter/15023

Team USA beat Finland 3-1 and Switzerland 9-0 before dropping a 3-2 game to Canada.  Hilary Knight’s three goals lead the balanced American attack that features eight different goal scorers.

 

8:45-10am ET: Freestyle Skiing – Men’s Aerials  Qualifying

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/freestyle-skiing/winter/14411

Powerful and deep Chinese aerialists should control the medals podium.  Lone American, 18-year-old Mac Bohonnon from Madison, Connecticut, is youngest competitor in the Sochi field.  He started this year on USA aerials “C” team but replaced an injured teammate at a World Cup event where he finished second.

 

9:30am-Noon ET:  Bobsled – Men’s Two-Man – Runs 3-4

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/bobsled/winter/14426

Vancouver’s Olympic four-man Bobsled champ Steve Holcomb pilots one of three USA sleds seeking to win the first two-man American medal since 1953. After the first two runs from Sunday, Holcomb and Steve Langtson’sUSA 1 sled is sitting in third place behind Russia and Switzerland.

 

10a-10:55am ET:  Biathlon – Women’s 12.5 Kilometer Mass Start

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/biathlon/winter/14401

Darya Domracheva from Belarus already has two Sochi biathlon gold medals with three more events remaining including this 12.5Km race.

 

10am-1pm ET:  Women’s Curling Prelims

China vs. Switzerland http://stream.nbcolympics.com/curling/winter/14352

Denmark vs. Great Britain http://stream.nbcolympics.com/curling/winter/13373

Canada vs. Korea http://stream.nbcolympics.com/curling/winter/14372

Sweden vs. Japan http://stream.nbcolympics.com/curling/winter/14360

 

10am-1:35pm ET:  Figure Skating – Ice Dancing – Free Dance

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/figure-skating/winter/14394

Meryl Davis and Charlie White set are trying to reverse Vancouver podium position against their training partners and main rivals from Canada Tessa Virtue and Scott Moir in the Free Skate conclusion of Ice Dancing.  The Canadians grabbed the gold four years ago with Davis and White capturing silver.

 

11:10-11:48am ET:  Ski Jumping – Men’s Team Trial Jump

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/ski-jumping/winter/14425

Austria has dominated team ski jumping winning every world championship and Olympic event since 2005. Poland boasts the world’s best ski jumper in two-time Sochi individual gold medalist Kamil Stoch but lacks relay depth.  Japan could be a dark horse boosted by the surprising, Large Hill, silver medal by 41-year old Noriaki Kasai, a seven-time Olympian.

 

Noon – 2:30pm ET:  Women’s Ice Hockey – Canada v Switzerland

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/ski-jumping/winter/14425

Canada remains the only unbeaten team in the women’s tournament and the gold medal favorite.  Canadian flag bearer Hayley Wickenheiser is gunning for her fourth career Winter Olympic Games gold medal.  Megan Agosta-Marchianopaces Canada with three goals including two against the USA. The Swiss – beaten by a combined 18-3 margin against Canada, USA and Finland – stunned Russia 2-0 in the quarterfinals.

 

12:15-2:10pm ET:  Ski Jumping – Men’s Large Hill K125

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/ski-jumping/winter/14430

Austria has dominated team ski jumping winning every world championship and Olympic event since 2005. Poland boasts the world’s best ski jumper in two-time Sochi individual gold medalist Kamil Stoch but lacks relay depth.  Japan could be a dark horse boosted by the surprising, Large Hill, silver medal won by 41-year old Noriaki Kasai, a seven-time Olympian.

 

12:30-1:35pm ET:  Freestyle Skiing – Men’s Aerials Final

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/freestyle-skiing/winter/14414