Winter Olympics Live Schedule: Sunday, Feb. 16

by | February 15, 2014 at 6:59 PM | Olympics

U.S. ice dancing pair Meryl Davis and Charlie White (Clive Mason/Getty)

 

12 Midnight-3am ET:  Curling - Men’s Prelims

USA vs. Canada http://stream.nbcolympics.com/curling/winter/14284

Great Britain vs. Norway http://stream.nbcolympics.com/curling/winter/14287

Sweden vs. Russia http://stream.nbcolympics.com/curling/winter/14290

 

1-2:30am ET: Bobsled – Women’s Two-Man Training http://stream.nbcolympics.com/bobsled/winter/14245

Bobsled pilots generally get the attention but it’s the USA “breakmen” who have grabbed media headlines this time with transplanted USA Track & Field Olympians Lolo Jones and Lauryn Williamspushing two of the three USA sleds.

 

1-3:10am ET:  Alpine – Men’s Super-G http://stream.nbcolympics.com/alpine-skiing/winter/14239

Bode Miller won Olympic silver in Vancouver’s Super G but has not made the Sochi medals podium in either Downhill or Super Combined. Ted Ligety was a pre-race medal contender but delivered a disappointing Super Combined performance.

 

2-3:10am ET:  Snowboard Cross – Women’s Qualifying

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/snowboarding/winter/14248

Lindsey Jacobellis was poised to win Olympic gold in the 2006 Torino final but crashed attempting a trick on next-to-last jump. She then crashed out in 2010 Vancouver and later was sidelined with a serious knee injury. Canadians Maelle Ricker, the defending gold medalist, and Dominique Maltais represent Jacobellis’ top challengers.

 

3-5:30am ET:  Men’s Ice Hockey – Austria vs. Norway 

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/hockey/winter/13344

 

3-5:30am ET:  Women’s Ice Hockey – Finland v. Germany

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/hockey/winter/14320

 

4:15-5:05am ET:  Snowboard Cross – Women’s Finals

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/snowboarding/winter/14312

 

5-7:30am ET:  Cross Country – Men’s 4 x 10 Kilometer Relay

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/cross-country/winter/14285

Norway and Sweden are bitter rivals in cross country and no event in contested more intensely than the relay. Norway will be heavily motivated after Sweden stunned the heavily-favored Norwegian women in Friday’s women’s relay.

 

5-8am ET:  Curling – Women’s Prelims

Denmark vs. Korea http://stream.nbcolympics.com/curling/winter/14303

Japan vs. Switzerland http://stream.nbcolympics.com/curling/winter/14297

Sweden vs. Russia http://stream.nbcolympics.com/curling/winter/14308

USA vs. Canada http://stream.nbcolympics.com/curling/winter/13378

 

7:30-10am ET:  Men’s Ice Hockey – Russia v  Slovakia

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/hockey/winter/13345

After their stunning shootout loss to the USA, Russia has a reeling opponent inSlovakia who have been outscored 10-2 in two games.

 

7:30-10am ET:  USA  v Slovenia 

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/hockey/winter/15014

USA needs a win against a tougher-than-expected Slovenia squad that features Los Angeles Kings ‘ center Anze Kopitar who is coached by his father, Matjaz.

 

8-10am ET:  Freestyle Skiing – Men’s Aerials Training

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/freestyle-skiing/winter/14266

Deep teams from China and Belarus will contest the Sochi medals for Aerials.  Lone American is 18-year old Connecticut high school student Mac Bohonnon who is the youngest competitor.

 

9-10:50am ET:  Speed Skating – Women’s 1,500 Meters

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/speed-skating/winter/14336

The Dutch have owned the Sochi Olympic speed skating oval and defending Olympic champ Ireen Wuest leads a powerful Netherlands’ roster in the 1,500. Brittany Bowe and Heather Richardson were big medal favorites in the 1,000 but both finished well of the medals podium.

 

10-11am ET:  Biathlon – Men’s 15 Kilometer Mass Start

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/biathlon/winter/14278

France’s Martin Fourcade already has two Sochi biathlon medals and the racer competitors are calling the “New Bjoerndalen” is the favorite for a third in this 15K Mass Start.  The “real Bjoerndalen” Norwegian legend Ole Einar Bjoerndalen won his 12th career Olympic medal in the 10K Sprint capturing gold.

 

10am-1pm ET:  Men’s Curling Prelims

Norway vs. Switzerland http://stream.nbcolympics.com/curling/winter/14293

China vs. Canada http://stream.nbcolympics.com/curling/winter/14288

Germany vs. Denmark http://stream.nbcolympics.com/curling/winter/14298

USA vs. Sweden http://stream.nbcolympics.com/curling/winter/13372

 

10am-1:45pm ET:  Figure Skating – Ice Dancing – Short Dance

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/figure-skating/winter/14286

Defending Olympic silver medalists Meryl Davis and Charlie White face their training partners, chief rivals and reigning Olympic champs Tessa Virtue and Scott Moir in the Short Dance program for Ice Dancing.

 

11:15am-1:55pm ET:  Bobsled – Men’s Two-Man – Runs 1-2

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/bobsled/winter/14318

Steve Holcomb ended a 62-year, USA medal draught in Vancouver piloting his four-man team to Olympic gold. The last American gold medal in the Two-Man Bobsled came in 1936.  Cory Butner and Nick Cunningham pilot the other two-man USA sleds.

 

Noon – 2:30pm ET:  Men’s Ice Hockey – Canada v Finland

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/hockey/winter/13346

Both teams are tied at 6 points in their group.  The winner receives a bye into the quarterfinals.

 

Noon-2pm ET:  Women’s Ice Hockey – Russia v Japan

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/hockey/winter/14305