Winter Olympics Live Schedule: Saturday, Feb. 15

by | February 14, 2014 at 7:18 PM | Olympics

J.R. Celski (Streeter Lecka/Getty)

 

12 Midnight-3am ET:  Curling - Women’s Prelims

Canada vs. Japan http://stream.nbcolympics.com/curling/winter/14178

China vs. Sweden  http://stream.nbcolympics.com/curling/winter/14179

Great Britain vs. Korea http://stream.nbcolympics.com/curling/winter/14218

 

2-4:10am ET:  Alpine skiing: Women’s Super-G

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/alpine-skiing/winter/14164

Julia Mancuso who captured the only US Alpine medal in Sochi with a bronze in the super combined, will try to get the Americans back on the medals podium. Slovenia’s Tina Maze has already won gold in the women’s downhill.

 

2:50-5am ET: Bobsled: Men’s 2-Man: Training Day 3

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/bobsled/winter/14139

 

3-5:30am ET: Men’s Hockey: Slovakia vs. Slovenia 

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/hockey/winter/14998

Chicago Blackhawk’s Marian Hossa and Boston Bruins’ captain Zdeno Chara look to lead their Slovakia team against the Los Angeles King’s Anze Kopitar and Slovakia.

 

3-5:30am ET: Women’s Hockey Quarterfinals – Finland vs. Sweden

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/hockey/winter/14154

 

4:50-6:30am ET: Cross-country: Women’s 4x5km Relay

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/cross-country/winter/14193

Norway’s cross country relay might be the biggest gold medal favorite in Sochi.  Question is not whether they will win but by how much? The American team’s best Olympic finish ever has been 7th.

 

5-8am ET: Curling – Men’s Prelims

Sweden vs. Germany http://stream.nbcolympics.com/curling/winter/14213

Denmark vs. Switzerland http://stream.nbcolympics.com/curling/winter/14226

Canada vs. Great Britain http://stream.nbcolympics.com/curling/winter/14222

Russia vs. China http://stream.nbcolympics.com/curling/winter/14224

 

5-7:55am ET: Short track: Women’s 1,500 Meter, Men’s 1,000-Meter Final

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/short-track/winter/14995

J.R. Celski, who just missed a medal, in the men’s 1,500-meter final, should again be facing Canada’s 1,500 gold medalist Charles Hamelin as well as transplanted Russian Viktor Ahn, the bronze medalist.  Ahn won three gold medals in 2006 competing as Ahn Hyun-Soo for South Korea.

 

7:30-10am ET: Men’s Hockey: USA-RUS

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/hockey/winter/14999

Washington Capital scoring ace Alex Ovechin leads his Russian team against the United States in an eagerly anticipated game three decades following the Americans’ “Miracle on ice” win.

 

7:30-10am ET: Women’s Hockey Quarterfinals – Switzerland vs. Russia

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/hockey/winter/14171

 

8:30-10:25am ET: Short track: Men’s 1500 Meters

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/short-track/winter/14170

J.R. Celski, – who just missed a medal in the men’s 1,500-meter final – should again be facing Canada’s 1,500 gold medalist Charles Hamelin  and transplanted Russian Viktor Ahn, the bronze medalist.  Ahn won three gold medals in 2006 competing asAhn Hyun-Soo, a South Korean athlete.

 

9:45am-12:10pm ET: Skeleton: Men’s: Run 3-4 (combined)

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/skeleton/winter/14217

Americans John Daly and Matt Antoine sit third and fourth after the first day’s two runs as Team USA seeks more medals following Noelle Pikus-Pace’s silver in the women’s event.

 

10am-1pm ET: Eve Session: Women’s Prelims (Sheet A)

USA vs. Sweden  http://stream.nbcolympics.com/curling/winter/14175

Canada vs. Russia  http://stream.nbcolympics.com/curling/winter/14221

Great Britain vs. Switzerland http://stream.nbcolympics.com/curling/winter/14190

Denmark vs. China http://stream.nbcolympics.com/curling/winter/14214

 

11:25am-2:15pm ET Ski Jumping: Men’s Long Hill Trial Jump & Final

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/ski-jumping/winter/14140

Poland’s Kamil Stoch won Sochi gold in the normal hill event and posted the longest jump in trial jump for the large hill final.  But don’t count out Swiss veteran Simon Ammann who swept both gold medals twice most recently in 2010.

 

Noon-2:30pm ET: Men’s Hockey: Switzerland vs. Czech Republic

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/hockey/winter/15000

Longtime Czech star Jaromir Jagr hopes to celebrate his 42nd birthday by leading his team over Switzerland to advance into the Olympic hockey semifinals.

 

Noon-2:30pm ET: Men’s Hockey: Sweden v. Latvia 

http://stream.nbcolympics.com/hockey/winter/14158

Henrik Lundqvist and his Sweden team that has been tabbed a strong medal favorite, needs a win against Latvia to win the group and advance to the semifinals.